93 Winchester St. Brookline, MA 02446    617 . 730 . 2770    info@brooklineseniorcenter.org

Recent Donors

April

Annual Appeal:  Thomas Orowan, Eleanor Small, Ruth Geller, Judith Bednarz

In memory:  Ilse Leeser from Ellen Levine, Claire Fishstein, Banoo Homaee, Faye Jordan, Asha Khurana, Emma Lane, Bonnie Lawton, Arlene Levitt, Marena Morrison, Sue Sharma, Arjun Shivdasani, Claire Slater, Lucille Tawa, Jovina Ting; Sam Shapiro from Susan Kaplan Checchi, Sam Shapiro from Elaine Mountleigh, Stephanie Horwath’s grandfather from Frances Pechenick, her grandmother from Ruthann Dobek, Dick Leary from Rev. George and Margie Chapman

In honor: Kathryn Kilpatrick honoring Dr. Anna M. Cimocheriski-Redeye, Mary Haas honoring the AARP tax preparation, Judy and Paul Kales honoring Shirley Selhub, Brenda Freishtat honoring Shirley Selhub, Sylvia Mary Yuet Ooi honoring AARP tax preparation, Adele Pike honoring ELF, Tobey Taylor honoring AARP tax preparation, Lai Bing Chin honoring volunteers

March

Annual Appeal:  Joseph Nowak, Virginia Po, Beverly Gleason, Susan Krinsky, Charles Swartz, Tina Wong, Beatrice Chorover, Jack Kotik

In memory:  Morton Bloom, Leonard and Tema Cushner from Sara Lee and Eric Bloom, her grandparents from Bharti Khurana, IIse Leeser from Ruthann Dobek, Charlotte Sokoloff from Jodi and Rob Sokoloff-Barry and Susan Tatelman Foundation, Ilse Leeser from Sonia Wong

In honor: Star Market honoring SHOP program, Jane Kaiser honoring tax preparation, Lorraine Tobin honoring tax preparation, Adele Levine honoring Shirley Selhub, Kathryn Kilpatrick honoring Andy Moor, Beverly Rouvalis honoring food distribution, anonymous honoring modern dance and food program, Ruth Geller honoring tax preparation and Olga Sliwa, Kathleen Murphy honoring Chris Dippel and Edie Rulin, Emily Bassett honoring George Chin and Jade Carrel, Lai Bing Chin honoring Chinese New Year, Yurika and Larry Geffin honoring fitness center and tax preparation, Ruth Brenner honoring tax preparation, Muriel Stark honoring Ruthann Dobek, Lourdes Ileto honoring Ola Sliwa, Julie Smith honoring Gallery 93 exhibit and reception

February

Annual Appeal: Maria and Franklin Ferguson, Beverly Gleason, Sonia and William Wong, Vera Brent, Marie-Louise Gabbe, Eleanor Smith, Ruth Geller and Elin Schultz, Louise Bonar, Robert Corenki, Judy Mason, Mary Regan.

In memory:  Andrea Canzonetti Griffen from Patricia Dobek, Marshall Pearl from Sherry Lee, Emilie Drooker from Shirley Partoll, Emilie Drooker from Senior Stretch, Marshall Pearl from Dorothy Bell, Gudrun Wolpow from Edward Wolpow

In honor: Constance Warshowsky honoring Olga Sliwa,  Ruthann Dobek honoring Harold Brown, Martha Schieve honoring Sonia Wong

January

Annual Appeal:  Boston OLOC, Barbara and Mike Jellinek, Nancy Nitikman, Chang Roh, Dorothy Bell, Peter Frumkin, Robert Housman, Mary Mullarkey, Doris Oser, Joan Batchelor, Jamie Rubino Moore and Jesse Moore, Doris Toby Axelrod, Jill Greenberg, Adele Pike, Mary Johnston, Joel Shoner, Penny Garver, Rimma Kofman, Karin Kahn and Jay Lebed, Leonard Weiss, Elinor Kaplan, Shelley Hurwitz, Ann and Howard Katz, Sean Lynn-Jones, Evelyn Mellett, Jennifer Pieszak, Bruce Luchner, Sherry Lee, Eleanor Small, Ruth Geller, Elin Schultz, Marie-Louise Gabbe, Barbara Cone, Helen and Shael Herman, Esther Bullitt, Georgia Haramis, Marilyn and Ronald Aaron, Judith Ferber and Gary Altman, Pat Berger, Nancy Daly and Kevin Cavanaugh, Cheryl Dockser, Nancy Heller, Shaari Mittel, Sarah Pearlman, Carol and Morry Sapoznik, Stanley Shuman, Arlene and Jeffrey Tannenbaum, Cornelia Brown and Henry Warren, Harriet Goldberg and Donald Weitzman, Leah and Robert Winter, Cornelia Andrus, John Freeman, Susan Guiraudet, Patricia Meaney, Robert Moran, James Morgan, Elenore Parker, Theodore Scholnick, David Trietsch, Linda Rae Brodt, Martha Bullock, Marcie Hershman, Mary Comstock, Judith Garelick, James Littleton,Yolanda Santo, Monique Richardson, Jocelyne Fisse, Harriet McGraw, Daniel Ferguson, anonymous, Julia Herskowitz, Diane Sokal

In memory: Sigrid Kirsners from Erica Kirsners, John Dobek from Patricia Dobek, Deborah Brass from Susan Erickson, Francee Boches from Francine Perler, Yu-Chen Ting from Jovina Ting, Vivian Freeman from Peter Freeman, Helen Kass from Ellen Feingold, Marshall Pearl from Myrna Ann Saltman, Marshall Pearl from Nancy Nitikman, anonymous

In honor Richard Boghosian honoring Ruthann Dobek, Selma Sacks honoring Jamie Jensen, Anne Turner and Harry Bohrs honoring Naomi McShea, Susan Erickson honoring Dotty Bell,  Eileen Kaminsky honoring the Senior Center, Claire Goodwin honoring Dotty Bell, Suzanne Teich honoring Louise Weinberg, Claire Yung and Chinese Mahjong honoring Chinese Mahjong program, Marena Morrison honoring Ilse Leeser, Kathryn Kilpatrick honoring Phyllis Young, anonymous honoring Lynn Modell

December

Annual Appeal:  Eleanor Coslow, Bo King Yee, Judith Chasin,Yolanda Santo, anonymous,Marie Claire Kamin, Coolidge Corner Community Chorus, Louise and David Weinberg, Francine and Matthew Figelman, Cynthia Snow and Irving Kurki, Victoria Fremont, Katherine Hope, Debbie Levey, Suzanne Kee, Muriel Harriet Allen, Judith and Stephen Bernstein, James Franco, Livia Frank, Lillian Freedman, Deborah and Robert Gandre, Vivien and Ron Goldman, John Grew Jr, Talia Herman and Robin Atlas, Anne Levin, Ethel Miller, Ruth Quint, Michael Rees, Shirley Selhub, Mary Johnston, Barbara and Marvin Gold, Padraic Burns, Ruth Beck, Kim Smith, Mary Regan, Joseph Figler, Joan Nissman and Morton Abromson, Charlotte and Bert Alkon, Diane and Ed Baker, Judy Bess, Ingrid Christiansen, Marie and Ted Crusberg, Martha Farlow, Marie-Louise Gabbe, Yurika Hashizume Geffin and Laurence Geffin, Pam Goodman and Michael Shwartz, Doreen Gordon, Janet Kwass, Margaret Lockwood, Betty and John Mulhane, Milesa Panich, Natalie Rothstein, Larry Ruttman, Jeannine Schetzen, Brenda and Ralph Tracey, Meredith Stern, Toni Strassler, Wade Horowitz LaPointe LLC, Jane Baronas, Catherine Anderson, Valerie Harrington, Edmund Mroz, Linda and Charles Bressler, Hamilton Company Charitable Foundation, Colbourne Crescent Poker Guys, Catherine Collins, Jean Doherty, Julie Cortes, Gail Gordon, Judith and Alan Leichtner, Anne and Richard Reed, Regina Healy and Robert Sloane, Anthony Tappe, Charles Terrell,Stephen Senturia

In memory:  Ruth Werksman from Carol Wlodkoski, Herbert and Vivan Freeman from their family, parents and brothers from Hanson Reynolds, Deborah Brass from Eric Brass, Robert Spangenberg from Carol Robinson, Herbert Simmons from Muriel Stark, Gudrun Wolpow from Sonia Wolpow Newmark and Phil Newmark, Esther Seroll from Doris and Bill Seroll

In honor:  Marie Louise Gabbe honoring Jamie Donchin Jensen, Lydia Baumrind and Gerry Oster honoring Dr. Suzanne Salamon, Nancy Peabody honoring Emily Drooker and Harriet Koch, Rhona Hirschowitz honoring Dotty Bell, Myrna Seidner honoring Eleanor Small, Karen and Barry Small honoring Eleanor Small, Janie Chickering honoring Yolanda Rodriguez, Joan Thormann and Judah Schwartz honoring Shirley and Berol Robinson, William and Margaret Bulens honoring Jamie Donchin Jensen, Betsy Pollock honoring Ruthann Dobek, Yusuf Agha honoring ping pong program, Phyllis Bram honoring Dotty Bell, Rhonda Glyman honoring Ruthann Dobek, Charlotte Millman honoring Dotty Bell, Claire Yung and Chinese Mahjong honoring Chinese Mahjong program, Lai Bing Chin honoring Sonia Wong, anonymous honoring Memory Cafe

November

Annual Appeal:  Robert Sprague, Pat Ahlin, Mary Slattery, Joan McCabe,Emiily Bassett, Elin Schultz and Eleanor Small, Joan Batchelor, Mary and George Chin, Chi Chung and Toy Soo Lau, Leslie Byrne, Ayanna Rohil, John Carrier, Catherine Mosgofian, Vivian and Herbert Freeman Charitable Fund

In memory:  Roberta Lappin from Eleanor Small, Ruth Geller and Shirle Goldstone

In honor:  Martha Schieve honoring Olga Sliwa and Sonia Wong, Lorraine Tobin honoring Sonia Wong, Margaret Zaremba honoring the computer one on one program, anonymous honoring the modern dance program, Eileen Kaminsky honoring Olga Sliwa and Sonia Wong, Laura Baber honoring Ruthann Dobek and staff, Claire Yung and Chinese mahjong honoring Chinese mahjong program, Ruth Geller honoring Sonia Wong, Rhona Hirschowitz honoring Livia Frank