93 Winchester St. Brookline, MA 02446    617 . 730 . 2770    info@brooklineseniorcenter.org

Donors 2017

July

Annual Appeal:  Cornelia van der Ziel, Bay State Federal Savings Charitable Foundation, Leonard Weiss, Mark Coven, Margaret McKinney, Dina Oliver, Elaine Wong, Susan Sacks, Anne Levin, Robert Sprague, Waneta West, Jane Kaiser, Frank Olney, Louise Lonabocker, Regina Healy and Robert Sloane, Ada and William White, Linda Nachinoff, Judith Ann Schickedanz, Charles Broh, Mary Haas, Vera Brent, Sumner Levine, Ann and Allan Sutherland, Ralph Perkins, Herbert Shivek, Lily Edelstein

In memory:  Phyllis Stock from the family of Phyllis Stock, Peggy from Margaret McKinney, Arlene Stern from Rev. George Chapman

In honor:  Margaret McKinney honoring the food program, Frances Pechenick honoring Nick, Mary Haas honoring tax preparation program, anonymous honoring the senior center programs, Claire Yung and Chinese mahjong group honoring the Chinese mahjong program, Shirley Partoll honoring Olga Sliwa, V. Celia Lascarides honoring Carol Malinowski, Barbara Sloet honoring Sharon Devine

June

Annual Appeal:  Waneta West, OLOC, Janet Kwass, Eleanor Small, Ruth Geller, Jeanette Hyman, Shirle Goldstone, Elin Schultz, Mojtaba Mostashari, Nina Lebel, Francine Grossbart and Arnie Aaron, Chobee Hoy, Frank Olney, Joel Smith, Sonia and William Wong, Ellen Hertzmark, Charlotte and Bert Alkon, Elinor and Morton Davidson, Mady and Bruce Donoff, Daniel Ferguson, Marjorie Hickey, John Hodgman, Elsa Jakob, Marilyn Jurich, Simons Shoes, Alan Morse, Joseph Nowak, Sandra Price, Virginia and Donald Provost, Mary Regan, Winnie and Richard Rubino, Miriam Sargon, Jeannine and Martin Schetzen, Diane Schweitzer, Joanne Stratton-Mamber, Joan Nissman and Morton Abromson, Patricia Burns, James Coleman, Marie-Louise Gabbe, Linda Hastie, Dianne and Philip Honig, Barbara and Mike Jellinek, Debbie Levey, Anthony Tappe, Sue Turnbull, Doreen Gordon, Marie Claire Kamin, Harold Schonhorn, Elizabeth Goldstein, Betty and John Mulhane, Dotty Bell, Lillian Kahn Bayone and Edward Bayone, Saralynn and Alan Allaire, Lai Bing Chin, Muriel Harriet Allen, Ruthann Dobek, Marie and Jack Kotik

In memory of Arlene Stern:  Opus One Interactive & Opus One Productions, Charlotte Millman, Ruthann Dobek, Renate and Edward Clasby, Betsy Pollock, Gail and Neil Ellman, Dotty Bell, Sonia and William Wong

In memory:  Enid Shapiro from Carol and Frank Caro, Alice Gyongy from Livia Frank, John Dobek from Patricia Dobek, Maggie from Jean Dwyer, Jacob Shekel from Dotty Bell, Robert Basile from Beverly Basile, Esther Seroll from Doris and Bill Seroll, Dorothy Wolfson from Kathryn Kilpatrick

In honorMuriel Stark honoring Datha Davidson, Claire Yung and Chinese Mahjong honoring Chinese Mahjong Group, Suzanne Lee honoring her grandparents, Yolanda Rodriguez honoring Doreen Gordon, Benjamin and Lourdes honoring Julie Washburn, Lynn Modell honoring Eve Soumerai, Shelly Schwartz honoring Ruthann Dobek, Ellen Zellner honoring Anna Higgins, Phyllis Bram honoring Olga Sliwa, Carol and Morry Sapoznik honoring Betsy Pollock

May

Annual Appeal:  Lin Sasman, Vera Brent, Donna Hollenberg, Asha Khurana, Ellen Hertzman, Bruce Felton, Waneta Louise West, Eleanor Small, Ruth Geller, Shirle Goldstone, Ellen Schultz, Jennette Hyman

In memory:  Frank Farlow from Dorothy Bell, Vivian Freeman from Jean Doherty, Father Arthur Calter from Sherry Lee, Vivian Freeman from Sherry Lee, Nettie Lesser from Donna and Marty Kalikow, Lou Stone from Patricia Dobek, Andrea Canzonetti Griffen from Patricia Dobek, Vivian Freeman from Charlotte Millman, Phyllis Stock from Vera Sharma, Jacob Shekel from Tuesday Bridge Group

In honor Kathryn Kilpatrick honoring Maria Mikletonas, Dorothy Bell honoring AARP Tax Preparation, Suzanne Lee honoring Art for Pleasure, Marie-Louise Gabbe honoring all women, Barbara Sloet honoring Sharon Devine

April

Annual Appeal:  Amy Ruth Nevis, Melissa and David Trevvett, Marcia Starensier, Paul Yang, Leah Winter, Ruth Beck, anonymous, Waneta Louise West, Bay State Federal Savings Charitable Foundation, Joann Huddleston, Anahid Maranci, Phyllis and Murray Marcus, Elen Schultz, Eleanor Small, Ruth Geller, Jeanette Hyman, Ping Pong Group, Shirle Goldstone

In memory:  Maurie Stiefel from Miriam Goldman, friend from Yolanda Santo, Nettie Lesser from Anita Garlick; Nettie Lesser, Allen Sweet, Barbara Goldberg, Richard Benjamin and Nat Myers from Sharon Devine; Vivian Freeman from Ruthann Dobek, Marguerite Ference and Bernardine Thomas from Patricia Burns, Vivian Freeman from Carol and Philip Fullerton, Vivan Freeman from Sonia and William Wong

In honor: Beatrice Mikulecky honoring Butter Dish Man, Rita d’Entremont honoring Phyllis Young, James Coleman honoring Dotty Bell, Molly Turlish honoring the Brookline Senior Center, Eleanor Small honoring Edye, Chris and George of tax prep program, Claire Yung and Chinese Mahjong group honoring Chinese Mahjong program, Marena Morrison honoring Ilse Leeser

March

Annual Appeal:  John Hodgman, Jill Greenberg, Saralynn and Alan Allaire, Ruthann Dobek, Vicki Kaplan, Marie-Louise Gabbe, Waneta Louise West, Harold Brown, Donna Taube, Nancy Miller, Eleanor Small and the Wednesday bridge group, Charlotte Alkon, Sylvia Mary Yuet Ooi, Deborah and Robert Gandre

In memory:  Jack Shafran from Charlotte Millman, Jack Shafran from Bernice and Edward Bayer, Frank Farlow from Colleen,  Jerry Silverman from Marilyn Silverman, Maury Childs from Lee Cooke Childs

In honor:  Kathryn Kilpatrick honoring Carol and Phil Fullerton, Barbara Sloet honoring Sharon Devine, Lorraine Tobin honoring tax prep program, Kathleen Murphy honoring Chris and Edye of tax prep program, Emily Bassett honoring George and Chris of tax prep program, Claire Yung and Chinese Mahjong honoring Chinese Mahjong program, Residents at Longwood Apartments honoring Vera Sharma, Aida Canchola honoring Senior Center, Marie Claire Kamin honoring Martin Anderson, Tobey Taylor honoring ELF program, Emmeline Lee honoring volunteers, Tobey Taylor honoring Edye, Chris and George of tax prep program

February

Annual Appeal:   Lila Sesholtz, Jodi and Rob Sokoloff, Lillian and Stephen Wilmore, Evie Frost, Monique Richardson, Ruth and Jeff Kamen, Christina Wolfe, Ingrid Christiansen, Waneta Louise West, Mary Comstock, Eleanor Small and Wednesday Bridge group, Marilyn Jurich

In memory:  Jack Shafran from Judah Rubin, Toni Delisi and Hank Shafran, Ruthann Dobek, Ellen and Peter Zimmerman, Felice and Neal Rosen

Gudrun Wolpow from Edward Wolpow, Esther Seroll from Doris and Bill Seroll, Andrea Canzonetti Griffen from Patricia Dobek

In honorRudy Kikel honoring Senior Stretch, Jodi and Rob Sokoloff honoring Charlotte Sokoloff, Claire Yung and Chinese Mahjong honoring Chinese Mahjong program, Janie Chickering honoring Shirley Partoll

January

Annual Appeal:  Stephen Senturia, Judith Ferber and Gary Altman, Selma Sacks, Judith Leichtner, Elaine Wong, Albert Matty, Katherine Hope, Esther Bullitt, Morgan Daly, Arsen Tashian, Leonard Weiss, Mary Johnston, Susan Guiraudet, Sherry Lee, Lourdes and Benjamin Ileto, James Morgan, Diana Spiegel, Francine Grosbart and Arnie Aaron, Carole Barksdale, Mady and Bruce Donoff, James Franco, Livia Frank, Barbara Karlin, Judith Kidd, Chetna Naimi, Leroy Neuberg, Doris Oser, Patricia Park, Miriam Sargon, Diane Sokal, Phyllis Young, Toast with Friends, Joseph Nowak, Charlotte and Bert Alkon, Mary Ames, Joan Arnott, Mineko Avery, Ruth Beck, Padraic and Ikuko Burns, Nancy and Kevin Cavanaugh, Mary and George Chin, Maria and Franklin Ferguson, Penny and Richard Garver, George Haramis, Harriet Koch, Robert Kramer, So Hing Mak, Margaret McKinney, Robert Moran, Adele Pike, Cornelia Brown and Henry Warren, Claudette Asselin, Lillian Kahn and Edward Bayone, Martha Bullock, Daniel Ferguson, Kathryn and Norman Ham, Helen and Myron Shael Herman, Deborah Langston, Evelyn Mellett, Judith Ann Schckedanz, Regina Healy and Robert Sloane, Lena Zappala, Ethel Miller, Jesse Moore, Ada and William White, Doreen Vittori, Louise Bonar, Ruth Quint, Julia Herskowitz, Mark Coven, Deborah and Jonathan Kolb, Judy Mason, Anthony Tappe,Melissa and David Trevvett, Waneta Louise West, Anne Robertson, Helen and How Wong, Gil Ramon Valenzuela, Barbara La Potin, Emily Stahler, Diane and Philip Honig, Ruth and Jeff Kamen, Eleanor Small and Wednesday Bridge Group, Jocelyne Fisse, Mary Comstock,Valerie Harrington, Jeremy Ransehousen

In memory: Robert Sperber from Anne Turner and Harry Bohrs, Esther and Horman from Diane and Marty Simon, Mildred Lehman from Ann and Howard Katz, Helen Kass from Ellen Feingold, her grandparents from Bharti Khurana, Eleanor Bart from Evelyn Roll, John Dobek from Patricia Dobek, Robert Sperber from Shirley Partoll, Frank Farlow from Shirley Partoll, Rose Feldman from Elsa Jakob, Ralph Hirschowitz from Linda Golburgh and Jim Boland, her parents from Jean MacDonald

In honorJohn Manaras honoring Michael Rees and Colbourne Crescent poker guys, Barbara Sloet honoring Sharon Devine, Marie Claire Kamin honoring Julie Washburn, Anne and Stan Trecker honoring Betsy Pollock, Betty and John Mulhane honoring Evelyn Roll, Claire Yung and Chinese mahjong group honoring Chinese mahjong program, Kathryn Kilpatrick honoring Jim Moynihan, anonymous honoring food distribution program, Emma Lane honoring the Senior Center, Rhonda Glyman honoring Ruthann Dobek, Joan Stratton-Mamber honoring Charlotte Millman and Roberta Winitzer, Claire Fishstein honoring Ilse Leeser, Brenda Soyer honoring Lin Sasman and ping pong group, Suzanne Teich honoring Louise Weinberg, Sonia and William Wong honoring Chinese New Year, Rudy Kikel honoring senior stretch, Clara Chin honoring Chinese New Year, Marena Morrison honoring Ilse Leeser

 

December

Annual Appeal:  Michael Rees, Marjorie Harvey, Anne Levin, Yolanda Santo, Doreen Gordon, Joan Nissman and Morton Abromson, anonymous, Hanson Reynolds, Joane Arnott, Miriam Alpert, Ann and Allan Sutherland, Cynthia Snow and Irving Kurki, Nyna Polumbaum, Sondra Gotkin, Margaret Ann Bush, Goddard House, Marie Louise Gabbe, Yeetzou Kao, Deborah Levey, Beverly Kargir, Veena and Gulshan Saini, Toni Strassler, Mary Johnston, Frances Dienstag, Joel Shoner, Kitty and Michael Dukakis, Edmund Mroz, Elinor Kaplan, Waneta Louise West, Stiefel-Goldman Family, Eleanor Small and Wednesday bridge group, Eileen Kaminsky

In memory:  Morton Bloom from Sara Lee Bloom and Eric Bloom, Deborah Brass from Eric Brass, Sy Yesner from Joan Yesner, Enid and Mark Leipman from Carolyn and Ted Colton, Sigred Kirsners from Erica Kirsners and Adam Silk, Deborah Brass from anonymous

In honorMyrna Seidner honoring Eleanor Small, Karen and Barry Small honoring Eleanor Small, Eileen Kaminsky honoring Diane Honig, Claire Yung and Chinese mahjong honoring the Chinese mahjong program, Clara Chin honoring Claire Yung, Selma Kopelman honoring Diane Honig, V. Celia Lascarides honoring Carol Malinowski and Sonia Wong, Joanne Robinson honoring Shirley and Berol Robinson, Sonia Wong honoring Doreen Gordon, Pat Ahlin honoring Hannah and Patrick Geehan, Rich Boghosian honoring Ruthann Dobek, Neil Hecht honoring Fran Pechenick, Renee and Neil Hecht honoring Sonia Wong

November

Annual Appeal:  Marie and Ted Crusberg, Catherine Mosgifian, Cheryl and Sidney Dockser, Ingrid Christiansen, Carole Barksdale, Marie Louise Gabbe, John Hull, Milesa Panich, Beverly Gleason, Waneta Louise West, Ginsberg/Kaplan Fund, Judi Bednarz, Eleanor Coslow, David Freeman, Charlotte and Nicholas Burrage, Lorraine Stevens, Eleanor Small and Wednesday Bridge Group, Dianne and Michael Blau, Joan Batchelor

In memory:  Robert Spangenberg from Carol Robinson, Helen Taube from Donna Taube

In honorGeraldine Palastrant honoring Alicia Ebrat, anonymous honoring ping pong program, Jane Kaiser honoring Sonia Wong, Aida Canchola honoring staff and volunteers, Paula Kaplan honoring Nina Label, Claire Yung and Chinese Mahjong honoring Chinese Mahjong program, Eleanor Small honoring Julie Washburn and craft fair, Beverly Chang honoring Janice Denton, Sharon Long honoring Corinne Liu Long, anonymous honoring fitness center